UP Lower Subordinate exam 2008 solved paper

0

Online exam preparation and GK test of UP Combined Lower Subordinate previous exam 2008 solved question paper and quiz test.

Download UP Lower Subordinate paper in pdf

1. Power of Magadha was extended over the Malwa region during the reign period of—
(A) Bimbisar
(B) Ajatshatru
(C) Udayabhadra
(D) Sisunaga
Ans : (D)

2. Which of the following pairs do not match ? Find your answer with the help of given code—
1. British India Society— London
2. East India Association— Kolkata
3. National India Association— London
4. Indian Association— Mumbai
Codes :(A) 1 and 2
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 2 and 4
Ans : (D)

3.The legend of Udayana and Vasavdatta is related to—
(A) Ujjain
(B) Mathura
(C) Mahishmati
(D) Kaushambi
Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following laid the foundation of image worship in the country ?
(A) Jainism
(B) Buddhism
(C) Ajivikas
(D) Vedic religion
Ans : (D)

Who had established ‘India Independence League’ ?
(A) Subhash Chandra Bose
(B) Ras Behari Ghosh
(C) Surendranath Bannerjee
(D) Ras Behari Bose
Ans : (D)

6. Nana Saheb’s Commander-in-Chief was—
(A) Azimullah
(B) Birjis Qadir
(C) Tantia Tope
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

7. Which one of the following isnotassociated with the Court of Kanishka ?
(A) Ashvaghosha
(B) Charaka
(C) Nagarjuna
(D) Patanjali
Ans : (D)

8. A horned deity engraved on a terracotta cake has been recovered from—
(A) Banawali
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Lothal
(D) Surkotda
Ans : (C)

9. Kalsi is famous for—
(A) Buddhist Chaityas
(B) Persian Coins
(C) Rock-edicts of Ashoka
(D) Temples of Gupta period
Ans : (C)

10. Navda-toli was excavated by—
(A) K. D. Bajpai
(B) V. S. Wakankar
(C) H. D. Sankalia
(D) Mortimer Wheeler
Ans : (C)

11. The division of Mauryan Society into seven classes is particularly mentioned in—
(A) Kautilya’s Arthasashtra
(B) Ashokan edicts
(C) The Puranas
(D) Megasthenes’ Indica
Ans : (D)

12. Which Urdu newspaper was started by Lajpat Rai from Lahore in 1920 ?
(A) Bande Mataram
(B) People
(C) Tribune
(D) Vir Arjun
Ans : (A)

13. Who called the Indian National Congress as a ‘Begging Institute’ ?
(A) B. C. Pal
(B) Tilak
(C) Aurobindo Ghosh
(D) None of them
Ans : (C)

14. Which of the following Indian leaders did not support the Khilafat movement ?
(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(B) Madan Mohan Malviya
(C) Mohammad Ali
(D) Swami Shraddhanand
Ans : (B)

15. Match List-I with List-II—
List-I
(a) India League
(b) Indian Association
(c) Bhartiya Rashtriya Udar Sangh
(d) United India Patriotic Association
List-II
1. Shishirkumar Ghosh
2. Anand Mohan Bose
3. Saiyyed Ahmad Khan
4. Surendra Nath Bannerjee
Find your answer with the help of given codes—
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 3 4 2
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 3 2 4 1
(D) 1 2 4 3
Ans : (D)

16. One Governor-General took part in one of the Congress Sessions. Identify the Governor General and place where the Session was held.
(A) Lord Irwin → Karachi – 1931
(B) Lord Wellington → Bombay – 1915
(C) Lord Dufferin → Bombay – 1885
(D) Lord Hardinge → Lucknow – 1916
Ans : (C)

17. Who amongst the following were responsible for the formation of the Independence for India League in 1928 ?
1. Jawahar Lal Nehru
2. Subhash Chandra Bose
3. Acharya Narendra Dev
4. Jaya Prakash Narayan
Choose your answer from given codes—
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 3 and 4
Ans : (C)

18. Who was the Convenor of All India Congress Socialist Party at Patna in 1934 ?
(A) Acharya Narendra Dev
(B) Achyuta Patvardhan
(C) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(D) Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia
Ans : (C)

Which dynasty of rulers is associated with the construction of famous Kailasha Temple of Ellora ?
(A) Chalukyas
(B) Cholas
(C) Pallavas
(D) Rashtrakutas
Ans : (D)

20. Who of the following was associated with the collection of revenue in Mauryan Mantriparishad ?
(A) Samaharta
(B) Vyabharika
(C) Annapala
(D) Pradeshta
Ans : (A)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More